the big apple and po-et-ry: beautiful places

>> Tuesday, January 26, 2010

beautiful places

* anywhere with my poetry book open
* my room when 'criminal minds' is on
* cafe demetre downing a big apple or a pie carumba
* in my bed sleeping
* driving towards the city at night gazing at the beautiful lights
* standing still staring up at the stars
* my mind
* the very top of a roller coaster
* in my love's arms
* my room when 'the office' is on
* on stage sharing my heart in the form of po-et-ry
* a childs innocent smile
* wendy's devouring the baconator
* the beach at sunset
* behind my camera lens
* payless when they are having a sale
* sitting on a folding chair watching a free jazz show
* downtown toronto      
* dunn's river falls in jamaica                                                         
* in the presence of God
* on the phone talking to brooklyn
* in the shower, leaning against the wall falling asleep
* my bed waking up to the sun streaming on me, almost burning my skin
* music

thank you da_kween for this list idea...thank you Genesis for posing for my camera

Tag you're it: what are some of your beautiful places?

7 comments:

Cook.ThePoet. Tuesday, January 26, 2010  

whaatt!!
- baconator in my hand is heaven!! lol
uhm...my room, sitting indian style in the lazy boy in the livingroom,in my grl's arms, on stage spittin bars, the back of my english class so i can zone w. my pen in hand...uhm. idk that's just a few...

-Cook.ThePoet.

Da_Kween Wednesday, January 27, 2010  

Ok, tomorrow for sure I will post my beautiful places...only for my Lamoi! ;)

SinfulLyo Wednesday, January 27, 2010  

my faves: my bed doing anything. trips to MAC or Sephora. iTunes on shuffle. spike's 57' t-bird. CAKE [growls]. with my baby cousin paityn when she's smiley or mean muggin!

omg girl do you know how bad i crave wendy's? you just messed my morning up lmao. it's weird how the sight of a baby makes me smile :]

ms.rubies Wednesday, January 27, 2010  

ouhh cook & sinfullyo...i didn't know you guys love wendy's too..now i don't feel so alone. i love your lists and kween i'm looking forward to your's too.

cook, i think that's why i got laid off from my job, when i should have been working, i was writing...lol

sinfullyo. OMG i love cake! and babies make me smile too :)

Girl in My Own World Wednesday, January 27, 2010  

My beautiful places -

-Being with God who is the absolute love of my life!
-In my car with my favorite music blaring.
-In my own skin and in my own mind.
-In the Autumn Leaves - I honestly don't know what it would be like to live somewhere where there is no fall.
-The Beach, lakes, ponds, anywhere there is water for the most part.
-On the downtown brigde watching the trains pass through.
-Watching a great film.
-The library.
-Coffee shops

There are more, but those would probably the top and with the exception of God being first, there is really no order.

I was laughing at the baconator. I heart Wendy's though as of late I am more of a Mcdee's girl. I need to be a brown rice and veggies girl. lol. My Grandmother loves Criminal Minds and I finally watched it and it is a bit intense. I don't know if I can watch that at night. lol. :o) Nice list!

ms.rubies Thursday, January 28, 2010  

i love your list! i used to live in the library and it was a joy to me, i also used to be a mickey d's chick until wendy's wooed me ;)

brooklyn Wednesday, February 10, 2010  

I love this list and I love you ms rubies. wendy's rock, i think bacon should be on everything lol, just kidding...I absolutely love your mind honey...

Post a Comment

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP